AKS PDP ELECTED OFFICIALS, POSITIONS AND LG ORIGINS

AKS PDP ELECTED OFFICIALS, POSITIONS AND LG ORIGINS

In its 2020 State Congress on Thursday, July 30, 2020, the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP), Akwa Ibom State elected a new team to run the affairs of the Party in the next four years.

The team led by Hon. Udo Ekpenyong, former Commissioner of the Local Government and Chieftaincy Affairs Ministry, pulled members across some Local Government Areas in the State.

The 3845 delegates at Congress cut across the 31 LGAs of the State who were selected to obey the Covid 19 protocol and was 10% of the 30,000 capacity of Godswil Akpabio International Stadium, the venue of the Congress.

THE 39 OFFICERS AND THEIR PORTFOLIOS

1. Hon. Udo Ekpenyong – State Chairman, Ukanafun Local Government Area.

2. Deputy Chairman – Hon. Lawrence Udosen, Nsit Atai Local Government Area.

3. Secretary – Hon. Harrison Ekpo, Onna Local Government Area.

4. Treasurer – Pastor Joyce Udoh, Etim Ekpo Local Government Area.

5. Financial Secretary – Mfon Nkanteen, Mkpat Enin Local Government Area.

6. Organising Secretary – Barr. Moses Akpan, Ikono Local Government Area.

7. Publicity Secretary – Borono Bassey, Ibiono Ibom Local Government Area.

8. Legal Adviser – Barr. Akpadiaha Ebitu, Eket Local Government Area.

9. Auditor – Ibanga Enoch Udofia, Etinan Local Government Area.

10. Woman Leader – Mrs. Mmeme Akpabio, Uruan Local Government Area.

11. Youth Leader – Efremfon Effiong Umo, Obot Akara Local Government Area.

12. Vice Chairman 1 – Ibanga Brownson, Nsit Ubium Local Government Area.

13. Vice Chairman 2 – Hon. Godwin Okponung, Udung Uko Local Government Area.

14. Vice Chairman 3 – Pastor Cletus Eshiet, Oruk Anam Local Government Area.

15. Assistant Secretary 1 – Mrs. Useneno Tom, Abak Local Government Area.

16. Assistant Secretary 2 – Mrs. Ekaette Inok, Etinan Local Government Area.

17. Assistant Secretary 3 – Hon. Selina Isotuk, Eastern Obolo Local Government Area.

18. Assistant Treasurer 1 – Uduak Edim, Uyo Local Government Area.

19. Assistant Treasurer 2 – Andy Ekitok, Ikot Abasi Local Government Area.

20. Assistant Treasurer 3. – Hon. Ernest Essien, Ika Local Government Area.

21. Assistant Financial Secretary – Hon. Saviour Ben Inyang, Ini Local Government Area.

22. Assistant Financial Secretary- Itoro Noah, Oruk Anam Local Government Area.

23. Assistant Organising Secretary 1 – Hon. Enobong Harry, Esit Eket Local Government Area.

24. Assistant Organising Secretary 2 – Brendan Archibong Etokidem, Essien Udim L.G.A.

25. Assistant organising Secretary 3 – Hon. Effiong Ebong, Itu Local Government Area.

26. Assistant Legal Adviser – Barr. David Amah, Oron Local Government Area.

27. Assistant Women Leader 1 – Grace Ekpe, Ibeno Local Government Area.

28. Assistant Women Leader 2 – Emem (Ottohnsek) Etim, Ibesikpo Asutan L.G.A.

29. Assistant Women Leader 3 – Abigail Akpan, Ikot Ekpene, Ikot Ekpene L.G.A.

30. Assistant Youth Leader 1 – Uwem David Etuk, Nsit Ibom Local Government Area.

31. Assistant Youth Leader 2 – Usenmfon Uduak Ibanga, Etim Ekpo L.G.A.

32. Assistant Youth Leader 3 – Sunny Okon Etim, Mbo Local Government Area.

33. Assistant Auditor – Mrs. Mary Kevin Uruefong/Oruko Local Government Area.

34. Ex Officio – Aniedi Inyang, Nsit Ibom Local Government Area.

35. Ex Office- Mmenyene Archibong, Ibiono Ibom Local Government Area.

36. Ex Officio – Mary Unungene, Okobo Local Government Area.

37. Ex Officio- Catherine Asian, Uyo Local Government Area.

38. Ex Officio – Regina Udonsek, ONNA Local Government Area.

39. Ex Officio – Mfon Okon Udoima, Essien Udim Local Government Area.

However, the new team will be sworn-in on August 3, 2020.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here